Kiowa County Jail - Hobart, OK
Built in 1905, the Kiowa County Jail underwent a major renovation conducted by the WPA.

Located at 301 S. Jefferson, the Kiowa County Jail is still in operation as a jail, and also houses the Kiowa County Sheriff's Office. It was built in 1905 and is a two story brick building, with an exposed basement. The windows are multi-paned casement units, with the windows at the rear having arches. The building is a Contributing Building to the Hobart Historic Business District (Property No. 13).

In 1936, a $15,506 appropriation was made for refurbishing of the jail. The building was renovated and enlarged. Originally the building was styled as Romanesque Revival and had arched windows throughout. The east side of the T-Shaped building was rebuilt, and the rear wing was raised to match the height of the rest of the building. A WPA shield is mounted next to the main entrance facing Jefferson Street.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Project type: Government building (non-park)