Pont neuf - Fontenay le Comte,France
a bridge to cross the Vendée. un pont pour franchir la Vendée.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

West France source:
The Pont-Neuf, a new route, from Nantes to Limoges, at the end of the 18th century End of the 18th century, from Blossac, the intendant of Poitou required the construction of a new route, the rue des Loges proving to be too crowded , for the passage of the new royal road from Nantes to Limoges. A first "bypass" which will require the construction of a new bridge, decided in 1775. The engineer Parent de Curzon will direct the work. solid, the north abutment (1) rests on the rocky promontory, which will require a deviation from the Vendée.

The bridge includes a single elliptical arch, combining robustness and elegance. It was planned, on one end, to raise a pyramid with the arms of Louis XV and the city. The credits did not follow. To cope with the increase in traffic, the bridge was widened in 1950, according to the plans of the architect Émile Boutin.

(1): Part located on the shore intended to support the weight of a beam deck or the thrust of the arch of an arched bridge.

source Ouest France :
Le Pont-Neuf, une nouvelle voie, de Nantes à Limoges, à la fin du XVIIIe Fin du XVIIIe siècle, de Blossac, l’intendant du Poitou impose la réalisation d’une nouvelle voie, la rue des Loges s’avérant trop encombrée, pour le passage de la nouvelle route royale de Nantes à Limoges.Un premier « contournement » qui va nécessiter la construction d’un nouveau pont, décidée en 1775. L’ingénieur Parent de Curzon va en diriger les travaux.Pour trouver des assises solides, la culée(1) nord s’appuie sur le promontoire rocheux, ce qui nécessitera une déviation de la Vendée.

Le pont comprend une seule arche elliptique, alliant robustesse et élégance. Il était prévu, sur une extrémité, l’élévation d’une pyramide aux armes de Louis XV et de la cité. Les crédits n’ont pas suivi.Pour faire face à l’augmentation de la circulation, le pont est élargi en 1950, sur les plans de l’architecte Émile Boutin.

(1) : Partie située sur la rive destinée à supporter le poids d’un tablier à poutre ou la poussée de la voûte d’un pont en arc.

Ouest France : (visit link)
Length of bridge: 20 m