Kapelle Zermeiggern - Saas-Almagell, VS, Switzerland
The chapel of Zermeiggern was rebuilt in 1962.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Zermeiggern chapel is located about a kilometer south of Saas-Almagell on the road to Mattmark.

The building is in a modern yet rustic style and has the layout of an elongated pentagon.

The chapel was built in 1962 to replace an older chapel on the opposite side of the street. This one was founded in 1707 and rebuilt in 1910. In the 1960s, it had to make way for an equalization basin of the Mattmark dam.

DE: Die Kapelle von Zermeiggern steht etwa einen Kilometer südlich von Saas-Almagell an der Strasse nach Mattmark.

Das Gebäude ist in einem modernen und doch rustikalen Stil erbaut und hat den Grundriss eines langgezogenen Fünfecks.

Die Kapelle wurde 1962 neu erbaut als Ersatz für eine ältere Kapelle auf der gegenüberliegenen Strassenseite. Diese wurde 1707 gegründet und 1910 neu gebaut. In den 1960er Jahren musste sie einem Ausgleichsbecken des Mattmarkstaudamms weichen.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship