Maison des cordeliers - Fontenay le Comte, France
30T E 668438 N 5148171
the site of the Cordeliers in the heart of the city with the town hall and the garden. le site des cordeliers au coeur de la ville avec l'hotel de ville et le jardin.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

West France source:
Les Cordeliers, a story that begins 700 years ago

The convent was founded in 1320, under the will of Sébrand Chabot, lord of Grissais. The monks belong to the begging order of the Franciscans, also called Cordeliers, because of a simple cord which encircled their costumes.

In the middle of the 15th century, the convent opened up to new ideas against the Catholic religion and history had, in 1448, retained the conviction of a "heretic", Philippe Bertin, at the stake.

"The convent welcomed, in 1520, the monk François Rabelais, who would become the" father "of Gargantua, recalls Marie-Gabrielle Giroire, heritage organizer. The future writer then hosted the Cenacle, bringing together Fontenaisian scholars, including André Tiraqueau. "

In 1562, the convent was looted by Protestants and was partially ruined in 1568. It completely disappeared during the Revolution, leaving no vestige.

On the site, a garden will be developed, an area of ??tranquility appreciated with its artificial river, its flowered lawns, its large trees more than a hundred years old, including a redwood and plane trees.

The City's green spaces present temporary installations there. To celebrate 50 years of twinning with the Spanish city of Crevillent, gardeners have created vegetal characters, including a flamenco dancer. "Gardeners will tell their passions and the technical aspects of their creations," says Marie-Gabrielle Giroire.

source Ouest France :
Les Cordeliers, une histoire qui débute il y a 700 ans

Le couvent a été fondé en 1320, en vertu du testament de Sébrand Chabot, seigneur de Grissais. Les religieux appartiennent à l'ordre mendiant des franciscains, appelés aussi Cordeliers, en raison d'une simple corde qui ceinturait leurs costumes.

Au milieu du XVe siècle, le couvent s'ouvre aux idées nouvelles contre la religion catholique et l'histoire a retenu, en 1448, la condamnation au bûcher d'un « hérétique », Philippe Bertin.

« Le couvent a accueilli, en 1520, le moine François Rabelais, qui deviendra le ¨père¨ de Gargantua, rappelle Marie-Gabrielle Giroire, animatrice du patrimoine. Le futur écrivain animait alors le Cénacle, réunissant les érudits fontenaisiens, dont André Tiraqueau. »

En 1562, le couvent est pillé par des protestants et est en partie ruiné en 1568. Il disparaît totalement à la Révolution, ne laissant aucun vestige.

Sur le site, se développera un jardin, espace de tranquillité apprécié avec sa rivière artificielle, ses pelouses fleuries, ses grands arbres plus que centenaires, dont un séquoia et des platanes.

Les Espaces verts de la Ville y présentent des aménagements temporaires. Pour fêter les 50 ans de jumelage avec la ville espagnole de Crevillent, les jardiniers ont créé des personnages végétalisés, dont une danseuse de flamenco. « Les jardiniers raconteront leurs passions et les aspects techniques de leurs créations », confie Marie-Gabrielle Giroire.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie