Mairie Fontenay le Comte, France
30T E 668473 N 5148113
the site of the Cordeliers in the heart of the city with the town hall and the garden. le site des cordeliers au coeur de la ville avec l'hotel de ville et le jardin.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

the town hall building: it was built on the Cordeliers garden which was a former convent but of which nothing remains today.
The City Hall building and that of the town hall were built in the 19th century.

The city :
City of art and history, Fontenay-le-Comte has a remarkable architectural richness which means that its historic center is classified as a protected area.

If the human occupation of the site on the edge of the Vendée was certain from the ancient times, it was around the year 1000 that Fontenay was established as a city. The sources of drinking water, the presence of a ford, the protection of the castle determined the progressive constitution of a nucleus of dwellings, which over the course of history has become a "city". very important suburbs very early thanks to the economic dynamism linked to the craft industry and the trade of clothiers and tanners, particularly those of the suburb of Loges on the left bank. Renowned fairs and huge halls (which have disappeared today) attest to the importance of trade between Fontenay and the neighboring provinces.
In 1242, Alphonse de Poitiers, Count of Poitou and brother of King Saint-Louis, received Poitou in prerogative and Fontenay then added "the Count" to his name.

The Renaissance, particularly the 16th century, was for Fontenay-le-Comte a time of splendor with the construction of the most beautiful buildings in the city: the castle of Newfoundland, the mansions and the emblem of the city, the fountain of Quatre-Tias. Fontenay-le-Comte then sheltered a society of humanists: men of letters and lawyers (writers, poets, magistrates including those close to the royal court such as François RABELAIS and Nicolas RAPIN, André TIRAQUEAU and François VIÈTE). Fontenay owes its motto to the Quatre-Tias fountain and this literate society: "Fountain and spring gushing from the Beautiful Spirits".

The Revolution marks a turning point for the city.

In 1790, Bas-Poitou disappeared with the creation of the departments. Fontenay-le-Comte becomes the capital of the Vendée department. In 1793, the Convention renamed the city and renamed it Fontenay-le-Peuple. This same year began the Vendée insurrection. Fontenay-le-Peuple, Prefecture of the Vendée, is the target of the insurgents. On May 25, 1793, the Republican army was routed and 3,300 soldiers were taken prisoner. They are shorn and then released, after having taken the oath to no longer fight the Vendeans. The city is abandoned. It will then remain in the hands of the Republicans.
In 1804, Napoleon, deeming Fontenay too eccentric for good administration of the department, transferred the Prefecture to La Roche-sur-Yon. Fontenay-le-Comte waited until 1812 to become a sub-prefecture, a status it has since retained.

le batiment de la Mairie : il a été construit sur le jardin des Cordeliers qui était un ancien couvent mais dont il ne reste plus rien aujourd'hui.
Le batiment Hotel de Ville et celui de la mairie ont été construit au 19eme siecle.

LA ville :
Ville d’art et d’histoire, Fontenay-le-Comte possède une richesse architecturale remarquable qui vaut à son centre historique d’être classé en secteur sauvegardé.

Si l’occupation humaine du site au bord de la Vendée est certaine dès l’époque antique, c’est autour de l’an Mil que Fontenay se constitue en tant que cité. Les sources d’eau potable, la présence d’un gué, la protection du château ont déterminé la constitution progressive d’un noyau d’habitations, qui au fil de l’histoire, est devenu « ville ».La ville s’enrichit très tôt de faubourgs importants grâce au dynamisme économique lié à l’artisanat et au commerce des drapiers et tanneurs, particulièrement ceux du faubourg des Loges sur la rive gauche. Des foires réputées et d’immenses halles (disparues aujourd’hui) attestent de l’importance des échanges marchands entre Fontenay et les provinces voisines.
En 1242, Alphonse de Poitiers, Comte du Poitou et frère du roi Saint-Louis, reçoit le Poitou en apanage et Fontenay ajoute alors «le Comte» à son nom.

La Renaissance, particulièrement le XVIe siècle, est pour Fontenay-le-Comte une époque de splendeur avec la construction des plus beaux édifices de la ville : le château de Terre-Neuve, les hôtels particuliers et l’emblème de la cité, la fontaine des Quatre-Tias. Fontenay-le-Comte abrite alors une société d’humanistes : gens de lettres et hommes de loi (écrivains, poètes, magistrats dont des proches de la cour royale tels que François RABELAIS et Nicolas RAPIN, André TIRAQUEAU et François VIÈTE). C’est à la fontaine des Quatre-Tias et à cette société lettrée que Fontenay doit sa devise : « Fontaine et source jaillissante des Beaux Esprits ».

La Révolution marque un tournant pour la ville.

En 1790, le Bas-Poitou disparaît avec la création des départements. Fontenay-le-Comte devient chef-lieu du département de la Vendée. En 1793, la Convention débaptise la ville et la renomme Fontenay-le-Peuple. Cette même année débute l’insurrection vendéenne. Fontenay-le-Peuple, Préfecture de la Vendée, est la cible des insurgés. Le 25 mai 1793, l’armée républicaine est mise en déroute et 3 300 soldats sont faits prisonniers. Ils sont tondus puis libérés, après avoir prêté le serment de ne plus combattre les Vendéens. La ville est abandonnée. Elle restera ensuite aux mains des Républicains.
En 1804, Napoléon, jugeant Fontenay trop excentrée pour une bonne administration du département, transfère la Préfecture à La Roche-sur-Yon. Fontenay-le-Comte attendra 1812 pour devenir sous-préfecture, statut qu’elle a depuis conservé.

West France source:
Les Cordeliers, a story that begins 700 years ago

The convent was founded in 1320, under the will of Sébrand Chabot, lord of Grissais. The monks belong to the begging order of the Franciscans, also called Cordeliers, because of a simple cord which encircled their costumes.

In the middle of the 15th century, the convent opened up to new ideas against the Catholic religion and history had, in 1448, retained the conviction of a "heretic", Philippe Bertin, at the stake.

"The convent welcomed, in 1520, the monk François Rabelais, who would become the" father "of Gargantua, recalls Marie-Gabrielle Giroire, heritage organizer. The future writer then hosted the Cenacle, bringing together Fontenaisian scholars, including André Tiraqueau. "

In 1562, the convent was looted by Protestants and was partially ruined in 1568. It completely disappeared during the Revolution, leaving no vestige.

On the site, a garden will be developed, an area of ??tranquility appreciated with its artificial river, its flowered lawns, its large trees more than a hundred years old, including a redwood and plane trees.

The City's green spaces present temporary installations there. To celebrate 50 years of twinning with the Spanish city of Crevillent, gardeners have created vegetal characters, including a flamenco dancer. "Gardeners will tell their passions and the technical aspects of their creations," says Marie-Gabrielle Giroire.

source Ouest France :
Les Cordeliers, une histoire qui débute il y a 700 ans

Le couvent a été fondé en 1320, en vertu du testament de Sébrand Chabot, seigneur de Grissais. Les religieux appartiennent à l'ordre mendiant des franciscains, appelés aussi Cordeliers, en raison d'une simple corde qui ceinturait leurs costumes.

Au milieu du XVe siècle, le couvent s'ouvre aux idées nouvelles contre la religion catholique et l'histoire a retenu, en 1448, la condamnation au bûcher d'un « hérétique », Philippe Bertin.

« Le couvent a accueilli, en 1520, le moine François Rabelais, qui deviendra le ¨père¨ de Gargantua, rappelle Marie-Gabrielle Giroire, animatrice du patrimoine. Le futur écrivain animait alors le Cénacle, réunissant les érudits fontenaisiens, dont André Tiraqueau. »

En 1562, le couvent est pillé par des protestants et est en partie ruiné en 1568. Il disparaît totalement à la Révolution, ne laissant aucun vestige.

Sur le site, se développera un jardin, espace de tranquillité apprécié avec sa rivière artificielle, ses pelouses fleuries, ses grands arbres plus que centenaires, dont un séquoia et des platanes.

Les Espaces verts de la Ville y présentent des aménagements temporaires. Pour fêter les 50 ans de jumelage avec la ville espagnole de Crevillent, les jardiniers ont créé des personnages végétalisés, dont une danseuse de flamenco. « Les jardiniers raconteront leurs passions et les aspects techniques de leurs créations », confie Marie-Gabrielle Giroire.74

Ouest France : (visit link)
Name: Fonteany le Comte