Stroud Rural Fire Brigade
This is the volunteer fire brigade unit for Stroud.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Firehouse for the volunteer firefighters is a two-toned (khaki and cream) Colorbond, three-bay shed, with an annexed office. There is a narrow concrete apron to the front, with gravel extending out to the road.

The NSW Rural Fire Service relies heavily on volunteers, of all ages. In this area south of Gloucester there are EIGHT Brigades, being: Allworth, Booral, Limeburners Creek, Monkerai, Stroud, Ward's River, Girvan, and Stroud Road. To become a local volunteer firefighter, phone (02) 6539 7700, and training will be given in bush firefighting, house firefighting, breathing apparatus operation, and First Aid. [Some info courtesy of: (visit link) ]
Stroud is a small historic town about an hour north of Newcastle, established in the early 1800's as an agricultural 'company village'. The local Rural Fire Brigade has close ties with the nearby Ambulance Station and the local State Emergency Service (SES) group; as shown on the FaceBook page in the below link.

Non-Emergency Phone Number: (02) 4994 5336
Visited: 1852, Tuesday, 8 October, 2019