St. Cadoc's Church Lych Gate - Caerleon, Wales, UK
The St. Cadoc's Church Lych Gate was erected in 1919 as a World War I memorial.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Lych Gate is located at the intersection of High Street and Museum Street. It serves as the entrance to the churchyard. It was designed by W.D. Caroe and is a Grade II Listed Building.

"The structure is built of snecked limestone ashlar with a stone slate roof, wrought iron gates and railings. The gateway is a flattened arch with strip buttresses to the piers on both outer and inner faces. Gabled roof with bell-cast and central pole finial. This is flanked by dwarf stone walls capped by spike railings and terminates with panelled piers with stepped cornice and finial."

--Source (visit link)

Cemetery Address: