Pozorovatelna / Observation point, Kladno-Poldi, Czechia
33U E 436709 N 5555999
Betonová pozorovatelna nad bývalou Poldinou hutí v Kladne / Concrete observation tower above the former Poldi steelworks in Kladno
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Betonová pozorovatelna západne od bývalé Poldiny huti postavená v 50. letech jako nebojový objekt sloužící pouze k sledování prostoru skrz pruzory. Objekt patrne postavila ceskoslovenská armáda pri príprave uzemí na obranu proti imperialistickému agresorovi, tudíž tehdejšímu nepríteli socialistického režimu. Pozorovatelna má tri pruzory smerem k bývalé ocelárne a vstup krytou chodbickou.

EN: A concrete observation point west of the former Poldi steelworks, built in the 1950s as a non-combat object used only to monitor space through the openings. The building was probably built by the Czechoslovak army in the preparation of territories to defend against the imperialist aggressor, thus the enemy of the socialist regime at that time. The observation room has three visors towards the former steelworks and a covered corridor entrance.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations