Kraftwerk Zermeiggern - Saas-Almagell, VS, Switzerland
The hydroelectric power plant Zermeiggern south of Saas-Almagell.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Zermeiggern power station is located around one kilometer south of Saas-Almagell and just under four kilometers north of the Mattmark reservoir from which the power station draws its water.

The dam was built between 1960 and 1965. The four power plants belonging to it date from the same time, but I could not find more detailed information.

Zermeiggern consists of a power plant with an average annual production of 133.5 million kWh, which are produced by two Francis turbines. There is also a pumping station for the expansion reservoir, from which the Stalden power station further down in the valley is fed.

The four plants of Kraftwerke Mattmark AG together generate around 650 gigawatt hours, which corresponds to the electricity consumption of 275,000 people.

DE: Das Kraftwerk Zermeiggern befindet sich rund einen Kilometer südlich von Saas-Almagell und knapp vier Kilometer nördlich des Stausees Mattmark, von dem das Kraftwerk sein Wasser bezieht.

Der Staudamm wurde zwischen 1960 und 1965 gebaut. Die dazu gehörenden vier Kraftwerke stammen also aus der selben Zeit, datailliertere Informationen konnte ich aber nicht finden.

Zermeiggern besteht aus einem Kraftwerk mit einer mittleren Jahresproduktion von 133.5 Mio. kWh, die von zwei Francisturbinen erzeugt werden. Daneben gibt es noch eine Pumpstation für das Ausgleichsbecken, aus welchen das Kraftwerk Stalden weiter unten im Tal gespeist wird.

Die vier Anlagen der Kraftwerke Mattmark AG erzeugen zusammen rund 650 Gigawattstunden, was etwa dem Stromverbrauch von 275'000 Menschen entspricht.
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Conventional (dams)