Conservation Area Board (Church Walk) - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
This Conservation Area information board is located on Church Walk in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This Holmes Chapel Conservation Area information board is mounted on the wall of a building on Church Walk opposite the Old Red Lion pub on London Road.

The historic heart of Holmes Chapel village surrounding St. Luke’s church contains a range of interesting buildings, all with their own story to tell. The information boards located around the area explain a little about the history of the village.
The Co-op generously donated £1832 from their local community fund to the History Group, which helped towards the boards.
(visit link)

The information board includes a 'You Are Here' map that shows roads and buildings within the conservation area. Buildings of historic interest are numbered with photographs and text about them.

This information board has the following information;

"Welcome to the
Holmes Chapel Conservation Area

1. The Sankey family ran the Post Office from the 1890s to the 1950s and lived in the cottage to the left. Postmaster Ralph and his wife Martha had eight children.

2. The busy thoroughfare of Church Walk has an interesting history. Once the location of a house, cottage, shop and outbuildings, it also housed, on the first floor, the village Assembly Rooms from the 1890s to the 1960s. Music, drama, church events, Scout and Temperance meetings all took place in the Assembly Rooms. They were especially important during the First World War and in 1917 were purchased by Mr W Carver of Cranage Hall for the benefit of the community. They were later used for dances, twice weekly cinema shows and a youth club before eventual closure, demolition and rebuilding in the 1980s.

3. The Old Red Lion dates from the late 17th century and is a Grade 2* listed building. It was a principal coaching inn on the turnpike road to London, with many rooms and stables to the rear and on the road frontage. The coaching trade was already in decline by the 1830s with the opening of new routes through Buxton and Derby; it was finally finished off by the coming of the railway to the village in 1842.

4. The stables of the Old Red Lion were demolished in the early 20th century, though the rear wall and two end properties were retained.

We hope you enjoy the display boards around the Conservation Area which explain a little about the history of Holmes Chapel."
Type of Historic Marker: Information Board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Holmes Chapel Parish Council