Conservation Area Board (near Fire Station) - Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 542928 N 5894871
This Conservation Area information board is located on London Road near the entrance to the Fire Station in the village of Holmes Chapel.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Holmes Chapel Conservation Area information board is mounted on the wall of a building near the entrance to the Fire Station on London Road in Holmes Chapel.

The historic heart of Holmes Chapel village surrounding St. Luke’s church contains a range of interesting buildings, all with their own story to tell. The information boards located around the area explain a little about the history of the village.
The Co-op generously donated £1832 from their local community fund to the History Group, which helped towards the boards.
(visit link)

The information board includes a 'You Are Here' map that shows roads and buildings within the conservation area. Buildings of historic interest are numbered with photographs and text about them.

This information board has the following information;

"Welcome to the
Holmes Chapel Conservation Area

1. The buildings on the west side of The Square are nearly all 19th century. Many retain their original shop frontages and are therefore within the Conservation Area. The passages now lead to car parks rather than yards and gardens. The entrance to Church Walk is on the left side of the photograph above.

2. Just outside the Conservation Area on the land which is now occupied by Lovell Court was The Good Companions Hotel. The name was taken from the work by J B Priestley published in 1929 about a group of travelling entertainers. The elegant building, advertised as a country hotel, opened in 1939. It fell into disrepair and was demolished in 2001 when the retirement flats were constructed.

3. The aerial view of the village shows the former Assembly Rooms and associated buildings on Church walk in the centre left. In the foreground, outside the southern boundary of the Conservation Area, are The Good Companions Hotel and Sandiford Cottage, which was demolished in the 1960s to make way for the fire station and shopping precinct. Brook Cottage, the building in the centre of the photograph, is now a shop but was once the home of Mr W.H.Hulme, whose butchers adjoined the Old Bull's Head in The Square.

4. Sandiford Cottage was a substantial house in its own grounds, through which ran the brook which is culverted under the shopping precinct and London Road. A private home until the 1920s, it became a focus of village life from the 1930s until demolition in the 1960s. During the Second World War it housed German prisoners and later American GIs.
We hope you enjoy the display boards around the Conservation Area which explain a little about the history of Holmes Chapel."

Type of Historic Marker: Information Board with map and photographs

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Holmes Chapel Parish Council