Palais des Papes, Avignon, France
31T E 645035 N 4867998
Modele Le Palais des papes a Avignon/Model The Palace of the Popes in Avignon/Model Papežského paláce v Avignonu
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Le Palais des papes d'Avignon est la plus grande des constructions gothiques du Moyen Âge1.
A la fois forteresse et palais, la résidence pontificale fut pendant le XIVe siecle le siege de la chrétienté d'OccidentN 1. Six conclaves se sont tenus dans le palais d'Avignon qui aboutirent a l'élection de Benoît XII, en 1335 ; de Clément VI, en 1342 ; d'Innocent VI, en 1352 ; d'Urbain V, en 1362 ; de Grégoire XI, en 1370, et de Benoît XIII, en 1394.
Wikipedia: (visit link)
Palais des Papes: (visit link)
EN
The Palais des Papes (English: Palace of the Popes; lo Palais dei Papas in Occitan) is a historical palace located in Avignon, Southern France. It is one of the largest and most important medieval Gothic buildings in Europe. Once a fortress and palace, the papal residence was the seat of Western Christianity during the 14th century. Six papal conclaves were held in the Palais, leading to the elections of Benedict XII in 1334, Clement VI in 1342, Innocent VI in 1352, Urban V in 1362, Gregory XI in 1370 and Antipope Benedict XIII in 1394.
CS
Papežský palác v Avignonu byl v letech 1335–1378 rezidencí papežu a do roku 1430 vzdoropapežu. V roce 1309 presídlením papeže Klementa V. do Avignonu zacalo tzv. avignonské zajetí. Ve meste poté pobývalo šest dalších papežu a pet vzdoropapežu. Palác je spolu s místní katedrálou, Avignonským mostem a historickým centrem mesta na seznamu svetového dedictví.
Palais des Papes EN: (visit link)
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
Juin 09:00h - 19:00h Juillet 09:00h - 20:00h Aout 09:00h - 20:30h De septembre au 1er novembre 09:00h - 19:00h Du 2 novembre au 29 février 09 : 30h - 17:00h Fermeture des caisses 1h avant. Suite aux nouvelles directives du gouvernement, le Palais des Papes et le Pont d’Avignon resteront fermés jusqu’à nouvel ordre. Merci de votre compréhension.

Admission Fee (if any): yes

Interactive Features: no