Castelo do Rei Vamba - Vila Velha de Ródão, Portugal
A small castle on an amazing location with great views over the Tagus river
Location: Portalegre, Portugal

The spot is secluded, although there is a brand new asphalt road leading there. And the views are outstanding.

The castle is also known as Castelo de Ródão, Castelo das Vilas Ruivas or Castelo das Portas.

Its origins and construction date are unknown. It was possibly built around 1199, when king Dom Sancho I donated the area to the Templar Knights. But probably there was already a fortification on the spot, considering the strategic position, allowing control of the Tagus river.

It was used with military purposes on the 18th and 19th Century as an artillery position, again, controlling the river traffic.

What we see there nowadays it's the result of a series of works which took place on the early 19th Century, by the order of Marquis de Alorna. The last renovation took place in 1999. The tower is in great condition and there is an inner structure allowing access to its top.

It's permanently available to the public and access is free.
Accessibility: Full access