Welcome to Tissington - Tissington, Derbyshire
30U E 584340 N 5880719
An information board on the corner of Chapel Lane and The Green, Tissington, with a short history of the village.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Tissington Estate has been in the hands of the FitzHerbert family since the reign of Elizabeth I. At the Heart of the village you will find Tissington Hall which was built by Francis FitzHerbert in 12609, and has been lived in by the family ever since. The village remains original and unspoilt, consisting of 13 farms. 40 cottages and miscellaneous lettings.

Along with Tissington Hall and gardens the village also offers for visitors St Mary's church, A Butchery, a craft shop, a candle shop, The Coach House Tearooms, a garden nursery and farm B&Bs all with easy access to the Tissington Trail.

The exact origins of the Well dressings are unclear, but it is generally recognised that the festival is in praise of the Lord for providing an unending supply of water in times of drought and plague. On Ascension Day the Clergy, following the Morning service at the church, blesses all 6 Wells. The dressings remain in place until the following Wednesday evening."

SOURCE - info board

"Tissington is a village in the Derbyshire Dales district of Derbyshire, England. The appropriate civil parish is called Tissington and Lea Hall. The population of this parish at the 2011 census was 159. It is part of the estate of Tissington Hall, owned by the FitzHerbert family since 1465. It is a popular tourist attraction, particularly during its well dressing week. It also gives its name to the Tissington Trail, a 13-mile (21 km) walk and cycle path which passes nearby. The Limestone Way, another long-distance path and bridleway, passes through the village itself.

Tissington (Old English "Tidsige's farm/settlement") is recorded in the Domesday Book of 1086 as Tizinctun,:1413 having been given to Henry de Ferrers by the King:

"In Tizinctun Ulchel, Edric, Ganel, Uluiet, Wictric, Leuric, Godwin had 4 carucates of land for geld. Land for 4 ploughs. Now in the demesne there (are) 3 ploughs: and 12 villanes, and 8 bordars having 4 ploughs, and 1 mill of 3 shillings (value); and 30 acres (120,000 m2) of meadow. Underwood 1-mile (1.6 km) in length and 4 furlongs in breadth. In the time of King Edward it was worth £4, now 40 shillings":745

During the reign of Henry I the estate passed to the Savage family. After the death of the last male heir, William le Savage in 1259 it was split between the families of the joint heiresses, the Meynells and Edensors. The Meynell's part of the estate was acquired in marriage by Nicholas FitzHerbert in the 1460s. During the reign of Elizabeth I, Francis, the great-grandson of Nicholas, purchased the remainder from the heirs of Edensors. From then the village and estate has been wholly in the ownership of the FitzHerbert family.

During the Civil War a redoubt or siegework was constructed on the hill north of the church. The buried and earthwork remains are protected as a Scheduled Monument. Tissington Hall was garrisoned for the king by its owner, Colonel Fitzherbert in December 1643.

An estimated 50,000 people visit the village to view its well dressings each year. Six wells (Children's Well, Coffin Well, Hall Well, Hands Well, Town Well and Yew Tree Well) are decorated during the week of Ascension Sunday with pictures formed by pressing flower petals and other organic materials into a clay substrate. The pictures are usually on a Biblical theme reflecting current events or anniversaries. This tradition is often cited to date back at least to 1348, following the village’s escape from the Black Death, which the villagers attributed to the purity of the water in its wells."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map