la Pieta Eglise Saint Jean-Baptiste - Fontenay le Comte, France
30T E 669006 N 5148194
An old church marked by the wars of religion. Une vieille eglise marquée par les guerres de religion.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source SacrePatrimony:
Pietà: carved wooden group, painted in monochrome white, is a work from the mid-19th century attributed to Nantes sculptor Guillaume Grooters. It comes from the Calvary of Merit erected following a mission preached in 1714 by Father de Montfort.

source SacrePatrimoine :
Pietà: groupe en bois sculpté, peint en blanc monochrome, est une œuvre du milieu du 19ème attribuée au sculpteur nantais Guillaume Grooters. Elle provient du calvaire de Mérité érigé à la suite d’une mission prêchée en 1714 par le Père de Montfort.

SacrePatrimoine : (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: la Pieta