Orgue Eglise Saint Jean-Baptiste - Fontenay le Comte, France
30T E 669006 N 5148194
An old church marked by the wars of religion. Une vieille eglise marquée par les guerres de religion.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

organ source from France:
Commissioned in 2003, to replace a breathless Dereux organ, this organ, built locally, by the care of an expert canon helped by carpenters and volunteers, was built around elements recovered from two old instruments (debierre and Boisseau) complete with new sets. Instrument mainly dedicated to liturgical use.

source orgue de France :
Mis en service en 2003, en remplacement d'un orgue Dereux à bout de souffle, cet orgue de construction locale, par les soins d'un chanoine connaisseur aidé de menuisiers et de bénévoles, a été bâti autour d'éléments récupérés sur deux anciens instruments (debierre et Boisseau) completé de jeux neufs. Instrument principalement dédié à l'usage liturgique.

Orgue de France : (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments