Christiansted NHS-Christiansted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands
No place in the Caribbean still demonstrates the architectural, economic, and political influence of Europe like Christiansted National Historic Site located in St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands.
Location: US Virgin Islands

Gem of the Caribbean
No place in the Caribbean still demonstrates the architectural, economic, and political influence of Europe like Christiansted National Historic Site. Come wander through 18th century buildings in one the Caribbean's few urban parks. It is a unique experience that you will never forget.

Christiansvaern fort played a vital role in Christiansted’s international trade. Built at harbor’s edge to protect commercial shipping from pirates and privateers, the fort embodied colonists’ fears as well as economic strength. Here were quartered Danish troops whose primary duty was internal security…to safeguard the island against slave insurrections.
Completed in 1749, the fort was named Christiansvaern (“Christian’s Defense”) in honor of King Christian VI of Denmark-Norway. This masonry fort replaced an earlier earthwork fortification destroyed by hurricane in 1738.
State/States the Park is located...: U.S. Virgin Islands

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site