Vernon County Jail - 100 Years - Nevada, MO

County of jail: Vernon County

Survived Burning of Nevada, 1863
Front Part Added 1871
Museum Established 1965
Entered on the National Register Of Historic Places 1977

"The Vernon County Jail, Sheriff's House and Office (Bushwhacker Museum), 229 North Main Street, Nevada, Missouri, is a near L-shaped, stone building. It is composed of:
1) a two-story, rectangular-plan, Federal-style residence,
2) a two-story, four-room office, and
3) a one-story, rectangular jail. The office portion of the building serves as a passage between the residence (on the east) and the jail (on the west).

"The Vernon County Jail, Sheriff's House and Office (Bushwhacker Museum), which faces east onto North Main Street, is located on the southwest corner of the intersection of Hunter and North Main streets. Surrounding features include a parking lot to the east (southeast corner of the intersection), the First Baptist Church to the northeast (northeast corner of the intersection), a one-story, brick commercial structure to the north (northwest corner of the intersection), and a metal-sheathed "butler" building to the west (southeast corner of the intersection of Hunter and Ash streets). South and southeast of the building are commercial structures of the downtown business district; the Vernon County Courthouse is one block south and east of the museum.

"Property structures include a brick summer kitchen (now an office for the curator and storage space) to the south and the Bushwhacker Store and restroom facilities to the southwest. An unpaved alley runs along the rear of the property. Concrete sidewalks border the east and north sides of the property at the street curb; other walks lead to the north, south, and main (east) entrances. A concrete walkway joins the entrance to the summer kitchen and the south doorway to the Sheriff's Office. There is minimal landscaping; most is confined to the primary (east) and north facades of the Sheriff's House.

PRESENT STATUS
"Purchase of the property west of the Vernon County Jail, Sheriff's House and Office in 1975 will provide room (when funds are available) to build an exact replica of a log jail first proposed on September 10, 1857, but never completed due to the Civil War. Other plans of the Vernon County Historical Society include possible reconstruction of the gallows and an Indian pole "lodge" reminiscent of those of the Osage Nation abandoned in the Vernon County area following the Treaty of 1825." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Anniversary Year: 1860

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1960