The state real grammar school - Prague, Czech Republic
The building of the former state real grammar school
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Benešovo státní reálné gymnázium (Státní ceskoslovenské reformní reálné gymnasium v Praze XIX) je zrušená strední škola v Praze, která sídlila v památkove chránené budove na rohu ulic Evropská a Gymnasijní. Ta je od roku 1993 školní budovou pro Vyšší odbornou školu pedagogickou a sociální.

Gymnázium bylo založeno jako státní reformní reálné se sídlem na Letné v Sládkove ulici. Do nove postavené budovy v Evropské tríde (puvodne Velvarská) se prestehovalo roku 1937. Behem 2. svetové války bylo premísteno do budovy gymnázia v Dušní ulici 7, protože školu na Evropské zabralo Nemecko pro konstrukcní kanceláre Junkers-Werke. Po válce se gymnázium vrátilo zpet a do svého názvu prijalo jméno prezidenta Edvarda Beneše. Pri školských reformách bylo k roku 1953 zrušeno.

V jeho budove byla poté otevrena jedenáctiletka, pak Strední všeobecne vzdelávací škola a Strední pedagogická škola premístená sem z Gymnázia nad Štolou.

=========================================================

EN [Google translate]
Beneš State Real Grammar School (State Czechoslovak Reform Real Gymnasium in Prague XIX) is a canceled secondary school in Prague, which was housed in a listed building on the corner of Evropská and Gymnasijní streets. Since 1993 it has been a school building for the College of Education and Social Sciences.

The grammar school was established as a state reform real based in Letná in Sládkova Street. It moved to a newly built building in Evropská Street (formerly Velvarská) in 1937. During World War II it was moved to the building of the Grammar School in Dušní Street 7, because Germany was taken over by the German school for Junkers-Werke design offices. After the war, the grammar school returned and took the name of President Edvard Beneš into its name. The school reforms were abolished in 1953. An eleven-year-old school was opened in his building, then the Secondary School of Education and the Secondary School of Education moved from the Grammar School above Štolou.
Year photo was taken: 1950