G.B. Marsan Fish Market - Galveston, TX
15R E 326183 N 3243261
Only two buildings remain in the 1900 block of Market Street. The American National Insurance Company built a 23 story building at 1902 Market in 1972 and many of the buildings in the area were purchased and leveled for parking.

Lead Photo Texas Historical Commission [Fish-Oyster Building], photograph, Date Unknown, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Description: Photograph of the G.B. Marsan Fish Market (located at 1917 Market) in Galveston, Texas. The words Fish & Oysters are written on the front of the building.

There is a quite lengthy court document from the Supreme Court of the State of New York
- Memoirs By Harry S. Truman: Year Of Decisions Vol. 1
Truman, Harry S.

My Summary:

In May 1931, Homer P. Clark dba Clark's Fish Market at 1917 Market shipped 127 barrels of shrimp (19,050 lbs) to New York. The recipient claimed that the shrimp was no good and the long distance legal battle ensued. Since I do not have a Doctor of Jurisprudence degree I will not spoil the outcome of this case, like 19,050 pounds of shrimp on a one way train ride to New York in May 1931.

Property History via Sanborn Maps:

Sanborn Fire Map 1899 - No Building.