1965 - 1921 Market - Galveston, TX
15R E 326157 N 3243259
This and the adjacent building (1925 - 1929 Market Street) are the offices of David Watson, Architect and Associates. These two buildings are all that remain on this side of the block.

It was the cast iron columns that drew my attention to this photo, this feature is very common in Galveston architecture. There were was a building which immediately came to mind which the columns were painted royal blue - 1921 Market Street. If you enlarge the old photo you will see the address above the doorway.

Lead Photo Texas Historical Commission [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-0845], photograph, Date Unknown, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form Continuation Sheet Page 23 Building at 1921 Ave. D and 1921 1/2 Ave. D

Description: 2-story stuccoed brick commercial building ; rectangular shape with flat roof: plain parapet not original ; cornice created by molded rectangular sections with quatrefoil-shaped openings; door openings on lower level consist of 6 sets of double doors with transoms: doors are separated by cast-iron columns; three sets of paired and arched windows on the second level supported by carved columns.

Significance: Building has interesting architectural details . Wegner Bros, bought land in 1885 (tax records) and built substantial improvements in 1889; by 1890-91 directory . John and Ernest Wegner, groceries and liquors , listed at address. Wegner family remained in business here through 1909-10; by 1913, the Schaefer Bros. Bakery and Confectionery at address. 1912 deed indicates that $5,000 of improvements and repairs were made by Frank J. Schaefer, then owner. Galveston Daily News, Sept. 1, 1910. indicates that Schaefer Brothers had begun remodeling. This served as Schaefers' main store: they had branches in other parts of Galveston. This property and the adjoining property at 1925-27 Market form an important visual and architectural link between the Strand Historic District and the Grand Opera House.

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service National Register of Historic Places Inventory Centeral Business District MRA 1984

Historical Development

The 1880s was an active period of growth throughout the city, and reflected a jump in population from 13,818 in 1870, to 22,248 in 1880. It was during this decade that the commercial core changed its appearance. Many small frame structures were replaced by two- and three-story brick buildings. Examples of the latter are the Star Drug Store at 510 23rd Street, the Bruning Building at 2024 Postoffice, and the buildings at 1921 and 1925-27 Market. Typically these structures were built to combine commercial utilization on the first floor with other uses such as professional office, residences, and club activities on the upper stories.

The headquarters for a large percentage of social, quasireligious, and fraternal organizations in Galveston have been located within the multiple resource area since the nineteenth century. In some cases the organizations maintained floors and/or rooms in structures that they owned or rented, but which were used for other purposes as well. There are several examples remaining in the area: 505 20th Street was built in 1899-1900 and adapted in 1910-11 by the I.O.O.F., who continue to meet on the second floor; the second floors of 1921-23 and 1925-27 Market provided meeting space for numerous groups on different days; and 2109-11 Postoffice was built in 1896 as the Harmony Club Building, with club activities on the second and third floors, The last building was owned and financed by Joe Levy, a prominent Galveston businessman who owned extensive real-estate holdings throughout downtown. In other instances, organizations built their own headquarters: the only pre-1930 example that survives is the Scottish Rite Cathedral at Church (F) and 22nd Street, built in 1928-29.

Architecturally, the commercial buildings of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century now being nominated in the multiple resource area typify late-Victorian styling. They are multistoried brick structures that evidence embellishments such as cornice and opening details. Smaller examples include the Star Drug Store, the M.W. Shaw Building, the Marschner Building, and the structures at 1921 and 1925- 27 Market.

Year photo was taken: ca 1965