Leon and H. Blum Building - Galveston, TX
15R E 325720 N 3243261
This photo is the top two floors of what is now the Tremont House, a National Register of Historic Places designee, an Antique Hotel, and a Five Star Hotel.

Historic Photo: Texas Historical Commission [Leon Blum Building], photograph, Date Unknown, University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

The Texas Historical Marker in front of the building tells:
Marker Text:

A young Alsatian immigrant, Leon Blum (1836-1906), joined his brother Alexander in a business partnership in Richmond, Texas, about 1852. The company, A. Blum & Bro., moved to Galveston in 1859. The new firm of Leon & H. Blum was founded late in 1868, composed of brothers, Leon, Alexander, and Sylvain, and cousins Hyman and Joseph. The firm was Galveston's leading importer and wholesale dealer in dry goods for more than twenty years. Leon & H. Blum served the southwestern United States, Indian Territory, and Mexico, and had offices in New York, Boston, and Paris, France.

Headquarters were established in this building in 1880. Designed for the company by Eugene Heiner (1852-1901), the Blum building was enlarged in 1882 with the input of noted Galveston architect Nicholas Clayton (1840-1916).

The nationwide Depression of the 1890s severely affected the business of Leon & H. Blum, and in 1896 the firm was dissolved. Since that time, the building has housed numerous establishments. The Mistrot & Bros. Company operated a large retail store here until 1917. Vacant for several years, the building later housed offices of the "Galveston Tribune."

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

The Tremont House - History

A TRIP DOWN MEMORY LANE

The storied history of The Tremont House runs deep, dating back to 1839. Through the highs and lows, we've endured and remain a constant in the community of Galveston. Take a trip down memory lane with us and enjoy the sophisticated elegance you can only experience at The Tremont House.

1839 - Galveston History
The Tremont house is a Galveston institution that dates back to 1839. The original Tremont House was built the same year that Galveston was officially founded.

1865 - The Heritage of the Tremont House
In June 1865, the “Belle of the South”, The Tremont House, succumbed to a great fire that raged in The Strand District for days, destroying entire city blocks. For more than five years, our beloved landmark lay in ruins.

1872 - An Epic History
The new Tremont House was a grand, 4-story structure rivaling the South's grandest attractions. Noted architect Nicholas Clayton, designed the hotel, and would later design many of Galveston's most distinguished buildings. The second Tremont House opened in 1872 attracting dignitaries and the elite around the world.

1900 - The Great Galveston Hurricane
In 1900, a devastating hurricane barreled across the Gulf of Mexico and straight into the Island. It's estimated that between 6,000 and 8,000 souls passed during a hurricane that left the island in ruins. As the economy slipped into depression, our historic Galveston hotel faded into a shadow of its former glory. The second Tremont House was condemned and ultimately demolished in 1928.

1972 - The Legacy of Cynthia and George Mitchell
Cynthia and George Mitchell were leaders in the transformation of Galveston’s once neglected downtown area. On a 1972 visit to Savannah, the Mitchell's learned about an innovative preservation program which included a revolving fund for buying and reselling endangered properties. They dispatched the Galveston Historical Foundation to study Savannah's achievements and adapt them to Texas.

1981 - Today
A New Beginning
Our legendary hotel was destined to rise again in Galveston’s Historic District. In 1981, George and Cynthia Mitchell acquired the Leon & H. Blum building and transformed it into the third Tremont house. The 1879 building, formerly a dry-goods concern, is now a romantic hotel that captures the spirit and elegance of its predecessors. When the hotel opened in 1985 it was the first major hotel to open in downtown Galveston and 60 years

Year photo was taken: ca 1965