The Shepard House
Located at 1552 Monterey Place, Mobile
Location: Alabama, United States

Built in 1897 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places this Queen Anne was designed by George Franklin Barber and chosen from his catalog by the C.M. Shepard family. Major components were manufactured in Knoxville, Tennessee, and delivered on 13 railroad cars to Mobile. The Kate Shepard School of Mobile is named after Shepard's daughter, Kate, who held a private boarding and day school here from 1910 till 1952. Kate's Great Uncles were John J. McRae, Governor of Mississippi, 1854-1857, and Colin J. McRae, Chief Financial Officer of the Confederate States of America.
Marker Name: The Shepard House

Marker Type: Urban