Chapelle Saint-Marc du Largue - Banon, France
La chapelle Saint-Marc du hameau du Largue à Banon
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR Entre Banon et Ongles, la route D950 se dédouble sur quelques centaines de mètres en longeant la rivière Largue. Sur sa partie peu fréquentée, un hameau appelé lui aussi "le Largue" possède sa chapelle.

Elle est simplement implantée devant la chaussée, entre plusieurs fermes et habitations typiquement construites en pierres apparentes comme dans toute la région. Envahi par les herbes, un petit cimetière délimité par un muret borde l'édifice.

Datée du XVIIe siècle, sa façade originale peinte en jaune est surmontée d'un étonnant clocher à deux ouvertures et deux cloches.

L'intérieur n'est pas sans intérêt, puisque des peintures murales présentent une voûte bleue, une colombe et des cœurs entourés de feuillages. Un tableau montrant l'Assomption de Marie, trois statues de plâtre dorées et deux bénitiers sont malheureusement en mauvais état. Les parois très altérées ont gravement souffert de l'humidité. Une bonne restauration de l'ensemble de ce patrimoine se justifierait.
EN Between Banon and Ongles, the D950 road splits for a few hundred meters along the Largue river. On its little frequented part, a hamlet also called "the Largue" has its chapel.

It is simply located in front of the road, between several farms and dwellings typically built of exposed stone as in the whole region. Overgrown with grasses, a small cemetery bounded by a low wall borders the building.

Dating from the 17th century, its original yellow painted facade is topped by an astonishing bell tower with two openings and two bells.

The interior is not without interest, since murals show a blue vault, a dove and hearts surrounded by leaves. A painting showing the Assumption of Mary, three golden plaster statues and two holy water fonts are unfortunately in poor condition. The very weathered walls suffered severely from the humidity. A good restoration of all of this heritage would be justified.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1700

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society