2226 Strand - Galveston, TX
15R E 325749 N 3243338
Located at the corner of Strand and Tremont in Galveston's Historic Strand District, this building now houses several retail businesses.

Photo credit: Texas Historical Commission [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-1423], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

United States Department of the Interior National Park Service
National Register of Historic Places Registration Form The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

Section 7 - Page 16

21. Frosh Building 1870
2226 Strand Lot 13 Block 682
Contributing building
Victorian

This three-story building stands immediately to the east of the Dargan and Tobyn Building, which it mimics in scale, materials, and Victorian character. Both the ground-story arcade and canopy continue over from the neighboring building, as do the hooded upper-story four-over-four wooden sash windows. This building lacks the cornice details found next door. The roof is flat. Simultaneous with the rehabilitation of 2228 Strand, the George and Cynthia Mitchell hired Gotsdinger Architects to rehabilitate the exterior of the Frosh Building in 1992.

The retail business on The Strand is fickle. What was there last summer may not survive to the next season. The increasing cruise ship industry in Galveston is helping to make for a steadier industry. The shops currently located in this building are:

From Galveston.com - Gracie’s

For an excellent shopping experience with truly unique and personalized items, Gracie’s is the perfect boutique to visit. Everything in the store can be customized to your shopping needs. The shop specializes in beautiful gifts, home decor, accessories, and even a children’s department, but you can find items for anyone in your family. The Gracie’s team is devoted to providing high-quality products that you can’t find anywhere else, and that’s what makes Gracie’s a truly unique boutique.

Del Sol Color Change

COLOR CHANGE MAGIC

It's magic! Seriously, it's the magic of Del Sol's proprietary Spectrachrome® Technology, which harnesses the power of the sun through what our chemists call a molecular excitation transition. In simpler terms, it means that Spectrachrome crystals reveal their hidden colors when exposed to sunlight. NASA explored color-change technology for its space program, specifically for the transitional lenses on their astronauts’ space helmets, and Del Sol enhanced it for everyone under the sun! It's not rocket science, but then again, maybe it is.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

Our Spectrachrome® crystals reveal color upon irradiation by ultraviolet waves; i.e., sunlight. When a flower blooms, the result is the exposure of the inherent color of the flower. A Spectrachrome® crystal is similar in that an energy-shift occurs causing the color of the dye to become visible to the human eye. The shifting or "twisting" of the dye is referred to as a molecular excitation transition. The dye does not actually "change" color; rather, it becomes visible to the human eye. Research shows that some animals; e.g., certain species of bats, can actually see the color of a Spectrachrome® crystal in its inactive state.

Cariloha Bamboo

Driven by a comfort, health and eco-conscious lifestyle, Cariloha joins the Style of the Caribbean with the Spirit of Aloha to provide the best in natural luxury. Since 2007, the brand has grown to become the only multi-retail showroom retailer in the world to provide an entire retail showroom experience that’s completely merchandised with products made of eco-friendly viscose from bamboo.

Cariloha is Bamboo

By turning self-replenishing bamboo fields into crazy-soft bamboo fabrics, Cariloha offers an exclusive collection of bedding, apparel, active wear, bath goods, and accessories made from soft, cool, clean and green bamboo.

Inspired by the essence and energy of the islands, Cariloha blends style and self-expression into every piece of clothing and bedding it makes. Special care is taken to drape customers in soft, comfortable, naturally breathable bamboo fabrics that leave them experiencing tranquil days in paradise time and time again.

Thanks to an ever-growing, rich supply of bamboo, Cariloha has a growing fleet of retail showrooms in 16 countries offering its proprietary bamboo apparel, bedding and bath goods and enjoying the quality, soft touch, and green ‘footprint’ of this renewable resource.

Bel Pri Jewelry and Gifts

About

Bel Pri Jewelry and Gifts began with Papillon Enterprise, which is our passion. My daughter was a missionary in Haiti for 2-1/2 years. Papillon is located in the community where she worked and lived in Port-Au-Prince. There she built relationships with the Haitians. After visiting Papillon Enterprise, I became passionate about bringing their beautiful products back to the States. Bel Pri Jewelry and Gifts is a listed retailer on the Papillon Enterprise’s Website.

My flagship store is located on the Strand in historical downtown Galveston, Texas. Bel Pri partners with companies that create positive change, restore dignity and hope, and provide opportunity worldwide.

Bel Pri offers the following unique and philanthropic collections:

Bel Pri - Custom Jewelry and Gifts