Memorial Park
Located on Government Street at Houston Street, Mobile
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Dedicated on March 21, 1926, near what was then the western city limits of Mobile, the park made possible by the Mothers' Army and Navy League, a volunteer women's group organized in the city during the Great War. Fundraising for Memorial Park began 11 days after war's end. Government Street trolleys used the short streets surrounding the park to circle back towards downtown. The area around Memorial Park was referred to as "the Loop," a moniker which persisted through much of the century even as the city expanded westward.

Designed by local architect George B. Rogers, the park's monument is made of Sylacauga marble and displays the names of 63 soldiers and sailors from the Mobile region who died during the war. The League raised more than $20,000 for the memorial, primarily through subscriptions purchased by the family and friends of the men listed on the bronze plaques. The names of 53 additional wartime casualties, black and white, were not included on the original memorial. An ordinance protecting the site established it as Mobile's exclusive memorial to the Great War.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
The following were the names of soldiers and sailors from the Mobile area who died during the war which were not included in the original memorial:
Banks, Charlie
Branson, Bascomb Newton