2216 Mechanic - Galveston, TX
15R E 325818 N 3243267
Chung Wah Cafe. I wonder what their food was like. I guess we will never know. The building now shows to be Chuck Morris Custom Homes Builders.

Photo Credit: Texas Historical Commission [Historic Property, Photograph THC_14-1377], photograph, Date Unknown; University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, crediting Texas Historical Commission.

CHUNG WAH CAFE
FINE FOODS
Air Conditioned

The Texas Historical Commission Atlas has the business name as Ching Wah, which is incorrect.

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

The Strand Historic District (Period of Significance Amendment), Galveston, Galveston County, Texas

72. George Sealy Building 1873
2216 Mechanic Lot 11 Block 622
Contributing building Victorian

This three-story Victorian building stands in the middle of the 2200 block of Mechanic, across from the towering Bank of America Building. Stucco covers the four-bay south facade. On the ground floor, each bay contains a double-doored opening topped by a transom. The upper stories have six-over-six wooden sash windows in each bay. The segmentally arched windows have stucco hood molds. The roof is flat. In 1949, architect Ben Milam designed a renovation project to adapt the building for use as a restaurant.

Year photo was taken: ca 1965