Burr Oak - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448695 N 5027562
This burr oak, located in the centre of the Ottawa Veterans Memorial Park, is, according to an information panel on site, 300 years old.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on an information panel on site:

Rideau Veterans Home
1946-1995

In 1966, the Rideau Veterans Home opened on this site. The home was intended to be a short-term stay facility where veterans would undergo rehabilitation prior to reintegration into the community; however, it evolved into a home where veterans lived for many years.

W.H. George, an architect with the Department of Pensions and National Health, designed the Rideau Veterans home as a complex of 13 buildings including residences, a treatment facility, a pool and a chapel, all set within handsome grounds. Its design and layout were based on the cottage hospital model, striving to create a small-scale, home-like facility to better serve the spiritual and physical needs of the residents.

After the Rideau Veterans Home was closed in 1995, Canada Lands Company acquired the property and donated a portion of the site for the creation of this memorial park dedicated to all Canadian veterans, especially those who occupied the Rideau Veterans Home.

This specific site was chosen for the memorial park because of the magnificent three hundred year old burr oak that stands in its centre. Stones from the Home's fireplaces were used to create the base that holds this panel. Please take a moment to pause and remember the Canadian veterans of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War, who lived here, in the shadow of this giant oak tree.
Genus/Species: Burr Oak

Height: 91