La Croix des Amandiers - Pointe-Madame - Sainte-Rose, Guadeloupe
[EN] A wooden cross placed at Pointe Madame. [FR] Une Croix en bois disposée à la Pointe Madame.
Location: Guadeloupe

"Pointe Madame is a cape in Guadeloupe. Pointe Madame housed a battery in the 19th century. At its end are two crosses and a base dated 1918. On the belvedere you will discover a very simple wooden cross about 2 m high."

Photo goes Here

" La Pointe Madame est un cap de Guadeloupe. La pointe Madame abritait au XIXe siècle une batterie. A son extrémité se trouve deux croix et un socle daté de 1918. Sur le belvédère vous découvrirez un croix toute simple en bois de 2 m de hauteur environ."

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
a very simple wooden cross about 2 m high / une croix toute simple en bois de 2 m de hauteur environ.

Describe the location:
On the belvedere you will discover a very simple wooden cross / Sur le belvédère vous découvrirez une croix toute simple en bois

Is this cross commemorative ?: No