Vernon County Courthouse - Nevada, MO
This is a beautiful Romanesque style courthouse located in Nevada, Missouri

Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival
County Organized: Feb. 27, 1855
County seat: Nevada
Named after: Miles Vernon, a state senator

"Vernon County was organized in 1855. In the same year commissioners bought 50 acres for $250 as the site of the county seat. The county seat was first called Fairview; later the name became Nevada City.

"Vernon County's present courthouse was built in 1906-08, of a similar design to the 19th century courthouses of Adair and Johnson counties, and the 20th century Polk County courthouse, all built by the same architect, R. G. Kirsch.

"Ten architects presented plans to Vernon County court officials in March 1906, and by an overwhelming vote, officials selected Robert G. Kirsch. W. L. Garver, formerly of Nevada, was runner-up. Other plans the court admired were too expensive. The court called for bids in July, but all exceeded the $75,000 limit. Costs were rising rapidly, so Kirsch altered his plan. Substituting less expensive materials, he gave contractors options on materials for inside foundation above footings and changed the main staircase from marble and iron to quarter-sawed oak.

"Dye and Beagles Construction firm of Nevada received the bid for $71,186. Built of Carthage stone, the three-story building measures 80 by 100 feet and rises to 126 feet at the top of the dome. The courtroom, which seats 310, is on the second floor. Cornerstone ceremonies took place Oct. 30, 1906; the court accepted the completed building in February 1908. Final costs for the courthouse amounted to almost $80,000. Most maintenance on the building has respected the original design." ~ University of Missouri, Extension

"Completed in 1908, the Vernon County Courthouse, Nevada, Vernon County, is built of regular courses of Carthage stone with an ashlar finish. The imposing three-story building measures BO by 100 feet and rises to 126 feet at the top of the central tower. The building is rectangular in form and dominated by a clock tower which rises from the center of the roof. Wall dormers, corner towers, and gabled parapets, as well as arched door and window openings, successfully convey the building's Romanesque style. Although the courthouse was sandblasted in 1973, it still displays the essential features and elements of its design and retains integrity of design, materials, workmanship, location, and association." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Physical Address:
100 West Cherry St, Nevada, MO 64772