Colonnade of the Basilica of San Francesco di Paola Lions - Naples, Italy
33T E 436654 N 4520721
A group of four lions are located at the east end of the end of the south colonnade of the Basilica of San Francesco di Paola at the west side of the west side of the Piazza del Plebiscito in Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

A group of four stone lions are located at the entrance to the south colonnade of the Basilica of San Francesco di Paola. There are two sets pf steps leading into the colonnade. They are set at right angles to each other. A pair of recumbent lions are located at the ends of these steps. The are grouped in a 1-2-1 pattern.

The Basilica of San Francesco di Paola was built in 1816 the neo-classical style to a design by Pietro Bianchi and the portico was designed architect Leopoldo Laperuta. It is modeled on the Pantheon in Rome and has been been designated as a minor basilica.
Physical Address:
Piazza del Plebiscito