Dom zu Limburg, Hesse, Germany
Dom in Limburg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] "Der Limburger Dom, nach seinem Schutzpatron St. Georg auch Georgsdom genannt, ist die Kathedralkirche des Bistums Limburg und thront oberhalb der Altstadt von Limburg an der Lahn neben der Burg Limburg. Die hohe Lage auf dem Kalkfelsen oberhalb der Lahn sorgt dafür, dass der Dom weithin sichtbar ist. Er hat sieben Türme, mehr als jede andere Kirche in Deutschland.

Die heutige Gestalt entstand durch den frühgotischen Umbau einer frühromanischen Basilika. Ungeachtet seiner erst im 21. Jahrhundert aufgedeckten besonderen Baugeschichte fügt sich der Gesamteindruck des Bauwerks in den rheinischen Übergangsstil. Als dessen glänzendsten Vertreter bezeichnete ihn 1860 Wilhelm Lübke. Den frühgotischen Charakter beschrieb dann schon Georg Dehio 1911."

(visit link)

[EN] "Limburg Cathedral, also called St. George's Cathedral after its patron saint St. George, is the cathedral church of the diocese of Limburg and is enthroned above the old town of Limburg on the river Lahn next to Limburg Castle. Its high position on the limestone rock above the Lahn ensures that the cathedral is visible from afar. It has seven towers, more than any other church in Germany.

The present shape was created by the early Gothic reconstruction of an early Romanesque basilica. Regardless of its special building history, which was only revealed in the 21st century, the overall impression of the building fits in with the Rhenish transitional style. Wilhelm Lübke described it as its most brilliant representative in 1860. Georg Dehio described the early Gothic character in 1911."

Translated with Deepl Translator