Delta Tau Delta - Westminster College - Fulton, Missouri
15S E 590757 N 4300575
The Delta Omicron Chapter of the Delta Tau Delta Fraternity at Westminster College celebrated its 75th chapter anniversary in 2014

DELTA TAU DELTA Westminster College
Founding Date at Westminster: December 2, 1939
Colors: Royal Purple, White and Gold
Physical Address: 610 Westminster Ave Fulton, MO 65251
National Philanthropy: Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation (JDRF)
“The men of Delta Tau Delta Fraternity are a recognized organization through the University of North Dakota. We are a social fraternity that follows the four fundamental principles (Truth, Courage, Faith and Power) set by our founding fathers 150 years ago at Bethany College in West Virginia. The Delts have a long and rich history with this institution. We were originally founded in 1920 as Beta Chi, which was a local fraternity started by nine men at UND who wanted to simply be recognized as leaders on the growing campus. From the beginning of our history there were three goals that our local founders wanted to accomplish: 1. Establish ourselves as leaders in scholarship, leadership and social functions 2. Obtain our own property to be recognized not only as on organization, but to have a physical presence on the campus and 3. To one day be recognized by a national fraternity and be apart of a larger entity. All three goals were completed fairly quickly. Upon the approval of the Institution, the Beta Chi local fraternity was recognized as leaders throughout the campus. Our founders worked diligently to purchase a home at 421 Princeton Ave (which is now a parking lot) and eventually move us to our current location of 2700 University Ave. The last directive needed more attention and effort. We petitioned a few national fraternities and were turned away. The national organizations of Delta Upsilon and (Phi Gamma Beta) were not interested in expanding with our local chapter. We eventually came into contact with Delta Tau Delta, yet our initial work was unsuccessful as we they were not looking to expand during The Great Depression. It wasn't until 1935 that they granted us access and renamed us the Delta Xi chapter of Delta Tau Delta Our organization thrives off the success our alumni have created during their collegiate careers. Each generation has seen its successful moments and has been able to pass the torch from one class to the next. Our chapter boasts a 90% graduation rate for its members. We are continuously recognized in the upper eschelon for Grade Point Averages. Our members have access to over $30,000.00 in scholarships at the chapter level alone. Through our national organization we can participate in leadership academies, regional conferences, and much more. As a chapter we have earned 6 Hugh Shields Awards, which ranks us in the top 10 chapters throughout the nation and is the highest honor that can be presented to a chapter each year. As well as 20 Court of Honors, which is an award for ranking among the top 20 chapters” Source: https://involvement.und.edu/organization/dtd
Type: Fraternity

Name: Delta Tau Delta