Les Vitraux de la Basilique Saint-Sauveur - Dinan, France
30U E 570837 N 5367157
[EN] The stained glass windows in the basilica mostly date from the second half of the 20th century, however, several bays house old stained glass windows. [FR] Les vitraux de la basilique datent majoritairement de la seconde moitié du XXe siècle, cependant, plusieurs baies accueillent des vitraux anciens.
Location: Bretagne, France

" Old stained glass:

The main old stained glass window of the Saint-Sauveur church is located in the fourth chapel of the north aisle (bay 29, or Verrière des Évangélistes). Composed of four three-lobed lancets surmounted by a tympanum at 22 openings, it represents, in the lower register, four Breton saints, Mathurin, Armel, Yves and Brieuc, made in 1853 on drawings by Pierre Hawke, and in the upper register, the four evangelists, Jean, Luc, Marc and Matthieu, who are old. At the tympanum, musical and thuriferous angels surround a Coronation of the Virgin; this part is very redone.

Two windows of the Romanesque wall, bays 112 and 114, accommodate elements of old stained glass, reused in more recent stained glass. At bay 112, there are borders with decorative patterns and Castile castles, more or less naturalistic scrolls and quadrilobes. At bay 114, these are also decorative patterns. The old elements, probably dating from the 13th century, were donated to the church by a collector in the 1950s and reassembled in 1959 by the studio of Hubert de Sainte-Marie.

It should also be mentioned several stained glass windows now lost, but whose existence is attested. A late 16th century stained glass window, dated 1594, was in the transept; it seems to have disappeared during the Second World War. In addition, there was the tympanum of the bay in the third chapel of the ambulatory, north side, where a Christ-Judge from the first half of the 16th century was attested until 1923, as well as the tympanum of the bay of the third chapel of the north aisle, still occupied in 1931 by angels carrying the instruments of the Passion dating back to the years 1480-1500.

Modern stained glass:

The other stained glass windows in the building were all created from the 19th century. Several had been ordered and installed at that time, but the Second World War inflicted damage to the building which made most of them disappear. Most of the current stained glass comes from an order made in the workshop of Louis Barillet in 1937, carried out from 1939 until 1951. "