Le Clocher de la Basilique Saint-Sauveur - Dinan, France
30U E 570837 N 5367157
[EN] The building as we can see it today is built on a Latin cross plan, with a nave with a single aisle to the north, a protruding transept and a chevet with five radiating chapels. [FR] L'édifice tel qu'on peut le voir aujourd'hui est construit sur un plan en croix latine, avec une nef dotée d'un seul bas-côté au nord, un transept saillant et un chevet à cinq chapelles rayonnantes.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The tradition attributes to Rivallon Le Roux, lord of Dinan, income from crusade, the foundation in 1112, near the primitive castle, of a priory, ceded to the abbey of Saint-Jacut.

The west facade and the south wall of the church are in Romano-Byzantine style and date from the 12th century. The nave, the transept, the very pretty south side chapel and the choir are Gothic in style and date from the 15th and 16th centuries.

Around the middle of the 15th century, the south porch was replaced by a three-sided chapel. Between 1480 and 1509, major works were undertaken to enlarge the church. The vessel is doubled north of a large collateral, itself bordered by several chapels.

The transept and the new choir were started in 1507 by the master builder Roland Bouesnard. The construction of the ten peripheral chapels spans several years from 1507. The ambulatory and the chapels are vaulted between 1515 and 1545. The tower is from the 17th century (1557-1668) and rises at the crossroads of the transept.

The bell tower (which collapsed on October 22, 1547 or 1545 and was then destroyed by lightning on February 3, 1749) was rebuilt in the 18th century: it housed three bells installed respectively in 1819, 1832 and 1869.

Bell 1, drone, note A, melted in 1868 by Viel-Tétrel at Villedieu-les-Poêles. Bell 2, note C #, melted in 1832 by Viel-Tétrel and Viel-Ozenne frères at Villedieu-les-Poêles. Bell 3, note D, melted in 1961 by Cornille-Havard at Villedieu-les-Poêles.

Deeply modified from 1480 to 1509, the church remained unfinished and asymmetrical. The portal underwent major restorations in the 19th century, notably the addition of a "Christ in Glory" in 1863 to the tympanum of the central arch.

The Church of Saint Savior became a Basilica in 1954. "