Gardner House - Palmyra, Missouri
Tavern, hotel, residence and school...this building lived an lot of lives...

County of center: Marion County
Location of center: 417 S. Main Street, Palmyra,
Architectural Stye: Federal - with Greek Revival details

"The Gardner House in Palmyra, Missouri, is a domestic structure exhibiting the tendency in Missouri to combine the central hall symmetrical plan and general format of a Federal style home with the details characteristic of the Greek Revival style. Constructed of gray painted brick, it has a two-story "L". shaped plan, a common ridge roof and two unusual three-step gables. The house was built in approximately 1828 and faces west onto Main Street.

"The building's useage during the interim period of 184? and the early 1870's is vague. There are evidences of the building being used as a domestic residence, a hotel, and an elementary school. ...

"Several local citizens remember their parents' talk of attending elementary school at the Gardner House and claim the building to be the site of the first primary grade school in Palmyra. ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

417 S. Main St., Palmyra, MO, USA 63461