Ivan Levinstein - Manchester, UK
30U E 550848 N 5925481
Ivan Levinstein was a chemist and dyestuffs manufacture who campaigned for a municipal college on this site which eventually became a university.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Ivan Levinstein (1845-1916) was a German born British chemist who pioneered the manufacture of synthetic dyes and helped develop the British chemical industry in the late nineteenth century. He was born in Charlottenburg, Germany, to the son of a Berlin Calico manufacturer, studied chemistry at the Gewerbeinstitut, which later became the Technical University of Berlin, before joining the family business. He developed Rosaline, an artificial magenta dye, Blackley blue dye, Manchester Brown and Manchester Yellow dyes and red azo dyes. He also acted as a spokesperson for the British chenmical industry expressing concerns about growing German competitiveness. He, founded in 1871 the Chemical Review, in 1881 was a founder of the Society of Chemical Industry in 1881 (serving as President between 1901 and 1903) and was a founder member of the Society of Dyers and Colourists in 1884" Link

The blue plaque is on the left of the Granby Row entrance to the building.
RS.C