Congress Plaza Pylons - 1927-1928 - Chicago, IL
These twin pylons mark the entrance to Grant Park in Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

These matching pylons stand on either side of he Congress Drive bridge over the Illinois Central railroad tracks. They are part of Congress Plaza, designed to be the triumphal entrance to Grant Park in Chicago. They were designed by architect Edward H. Bennett who was an associate of famed Chicago architect Daniel Burnham and co-authored the Plan of Chicago with him.

From a Chicago Tribune article about the plaza:

Based on Burnham's famed 1909 Plan of Chicago and built in 1929 to the design of Burnham's associate, Edward Bennett, the plaza was a beaux-arts classic, heavy on axial symmetry. A pair of massive pylons, with crests bearing a "Y" for the confluence of the Chicago River's north and south branches, maximized the gateway effect. So did two heroic statues of equestrian Indians by sculptor Ivan Mestrovic. They flanked an extraordinary, 100-foot-wide staircase, which enabled pedestrians to make their way from Michigan Avenue to Buckingham Fountain and the lakefront.

About the architect:

Born in Bristol, England, Bennett attended technical school before immigrating to San Francisco in 1890, where he found work in the architectural offices of Bernard Maybeck. Following Maybeck’s suggestion, he matriculated to the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris from 1895-1902. He moved to New York upon graduating and apprenticed under George B. Post until 1903, when he relocated to Chicago to work with architect and urban planner Daniel H. Burnham. It was with Burnham that Bennett gained acclaim, co-authoring the Plan for San Francisco in 1905 and the Plan of Chicago in 1909. Settled in Chicago, Bennett served on the Chicago Plan Commission and opened a private practice as an architect and city planner, partnering with William E. Parsons and Harry T. Frost. Bennett’s Beaux-Arts education and his involvement with the City Beautiful Movement informed his later city plans, including those for Minneapolis, Detroit, Portland, Oregon, and San Juan, Puerto Rico, among others. His work led the way in establishing zoning ordinances, conducting transportation studies, and designing by regional planning. Bennett served as Chairman of the Board of Architects from 1927-1937, which was responsible for the enlargement of Federal Triangle in Washington, D.C. Bennett retired from practice in 1944.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1927-1928

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Erected 1927-1928 by South Park Commisioners Edward J. Kelly President Louis J. Behan Vice Pres Michael L. Igoe Auditor John Bain Philip S. Graver Milton E. Connelly Secretary George T. Donoghue General Supt. Harry S. Richards Ass’t Gen. Supt. Linn White Chief Eng’r