Sporivost / Thrift, Slaný, Czechia
33U E 434641 N 5564761
Socha Sporivost na nároží budovy Sporitelny / Statue of Thrift on the corner of the Savings Bank building
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Strohá, typicky funkcionalistická fasáda budovy Sporitelny (postavená v roce 1930) byla vyzdobena socharem Václavem Nejtkem sochou ženy a chlapce s truhla s pokladem zobrazujícím šetrnost; další Nejtkovy práce jsou umísteny uvnitr budovy. Vzhledem k ohrožené statice budovy byla težká socha odstranena z fasády a vrácena až v roce 1994.

Václav Nejtek (23. zárí 1899, Moskva - 26. srpna 1958, Praha) byl ceský sochar. Mimo jiné vytvoril pomník Bedricha Smetany (slavnostne odhalený 23. zárí 1928) a busta Antonína Dvoráka pro mesto Slaný. Byl odhalen pred hudební školou 7. zárí 1941.

EN: The austere, typically functionalist façade of the Savings Bank building (built in 1930) was decorated with the sculptor Václav Nejtek with a statue of a woman and a boy with a treasure chest displaying thrift; next Napek's works are located inside the building. Due to the endangered statics of the building, the heavy statue was removed from the facade and returned in 1994.

Václav Nejtek (September 23, 1899, Moscow - August 26, 1958, Prague) was a Czech sculptor. Among other things, he created a memorial to Bedrich Smetana (unveiled on 23 September 1928) and a bust of Antonín Dvorák for the town of Slaný. It was unveiled in front of the music school on September 7, 1941.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Spořivost

Figure Type: Human