St Phillip's Anglican Church Lychgate - Montreal West, QC
St Phillip's Anglican Church is located at 25 Brock Ave N, Montreal West, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

"The Mission of St. Philip was founded in 1890 as an off-shoot of St. Stephen’s Parish in nearby Lachine. In 1897, the Mission separated into its own Parish and the first St. Philip’s Church was built south of the Canadian Pacific Railway tracks. The parish grew and in 1917 a second church was built nearby to replace the first. The parish continued to flourish and by the late 1920’s, a new building was needed. Parcels of land were donated by parishioners and in 1929, the third and current St. Philip’s Church was built in the Gothic style on the north side of the railway tracks, straddling the boundary of Montreal West and the City of Montreal.

In the late 40’s, more parcels of land were donated or purchased and the Memorial Hall was built and dedicated to the memory of all those who had died in the Second World War."

"St. Philip’s lychgate was designed by Samuel Maw and dedicated in 1941, both to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the parish and in memory of Mrs. Lila Hawley."

It is a wooden structure on a stone base. There is a simple cross at the top of the roof. The inscription reads: "1891 - The Parish of St Philips - 1941". In my opinion, the lychgate looks great under the snow of our Quebec winter...

Cemetery Address:
25 Brock Ave N, Montreal West, Quebec H4X 2G1