Basilica of San Francesco di Paola - Naples, Italy
33T E 436581 N 4520764
The Basilica of San Francesco di Paola is located on the west side of the Piazza del Plebiscito in Naples, Italy.
Location: Campania, Italy

The Basilica of San Francesco di Paola was built in 1816 the neo-classical style to a design by Pietro Bianchi and the portico was designed architect Leopoldo Laperuta. It is modeled on the Pantheon in Rome and has been been designated as a minor basilica.

The entrance portico has six columns Ionic columns in front and a second row farther in. The church has a 53 meter high circular with smaller domes over two chapels flanking the central dome. The church is flanked by a long, curved, colonnades on both sides.

The structure was originally commissioned by King Joachim Murat who was Emperor Napoleon's brother-in-law. It was intended to be a tribute to the Emperor Napoleon. After the defeat of Napoleon in 1815 and the Bourbon King Ferdinand I was restored to the throne of Naples, the structure was and converted to the Church of San Francesco di Paola.

Above the portico is inscribed:

D.O.M. FRANCISCO DE PAVLA - FERDINANDVS I - EX VOTO - MDCCCXVI