Clocher Eglise Sainte Madeleine - Epannes, France
The beautiful little church of Epannes. La belle petite eglise d'Epannes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source ParvisPoitiers:
The bell tower was once on the square of the transept. He is now on the north arm. Square, pierced with rectangular bays, it is covered with a slate roof.

source Town hall:
1 / Identity of the three bells:

I ring the Do #, I weigh 160 kilos

The subscriptions offered by priests paid me and I belong to the Church of Epannes of which I am the third bell baptized in October 1890 by Mr AUTE, dean of Frontenay. Rohan-Rohan.

My name is Joséphine, Marie, Louise, Jeanne. I had for godmother Marie, Louise de TROCHEY, countess of CUGNAC, for godfather Monsieur count Jean de CUGNAC, cavalry officer, Mr Jean PRIEUR, former president of the Factory, Monseigneur JUTEAU, Monsieur le Marquis de CUGNAC, mayor of 'Epannes, Mister Narcisse MOINIER, deputy, Mister Victor BOUIN, parish priest.

I ring the A, I weigh 328 kilos

My name is Victoire, Jeanne, Marie, Louise. I had for godfather Monsieur Louis FAUCHER, treasurer of the Factory, municipal councilor, and for godmother Madame Jeanne, Marie de Cugnac. Being fabricators Mr Pascal MOINIER, president, André HENEY, Joseph BERTAN, François MARTIN, Monsieur le Marquis de CUGNAC, mayor, Monsieur Victor BOUIN, parish priest

I ring the Si, I weigh 226 kilos

Produced by a subscription, I belong to the parish of Epannes and my name is Madeleine, Berthe, Marguerite, Françoise.

I had for godmother Madame de V AULGRENANT, countess of CUGNAC, for godfather Monsieur le comte de Cugnac (François), lieutenant of cavalry.

I was baptized by Monsieur RICHARD, Vicar General, arch-priest of Niort, in the year of grace 1890.

2 / The secrets of the steeple of Epannes

The parish church, placed under the patronage of Ste Marie-Madeleine, was partly rebuilt in 1868.

It was more than a century ago that the bells of the Epannes church were heard for the first time. There is no one left to describe this grandiose installation ceremony, it was in 1890. Since that date they have punctuated the joys and sorrows of the inhabitants of our town. Joyful notes for baptisms and weddings, painful tinkling for the departure of a loved one.

They sounded the death knell when our country experienced the tragedies of two wars, they rang the bell when peace returned.

At a time when the telephone was practically nonexistent in our campaigns, the ringing of bells carried the news. The Angelus was struck in the morning and at noon, serving simultaneously as a religious sign and a speaking clock!

These bells have a history that very few people know. Their civil status is inscribed on their periphery and this inscription is made for centuries. The bells were melted by G. BAULLEE_ founder in Orléans, the inscriptions being in relief on the outside of these. The words' span two or three circular lines.

This provision does not facilitate reading and the candidate must demonstrate a certain aptitude for aerobatics. I was then fifteen years old and a flexibility of evolution which, too, is one of the memories!

For the record, I was the last bell-ringer of Epannes to appear (very modestly) in the budget of the town each quarter of the years 1941 to 1945.

source ParvisPoitiers :
Le clocher était jadis sur le carré du transept. Il est maintenant sur le bras nord. Carré, percé de baies rectangulaires, il est couvert d’un toit d’ardoise.

source Mairie :
1/ Identité des trois cloches:

Je sonne le Do #, je pèse 160 kilos

Les souscriptions offertes par des prêtres m'ont payée et j'appartiens à l'Eglise d' Epannes dont je suis la troisième cloche baptisée en octobre 1890 par Mr AUTE, doyen de Frontenay. Rohan-Rohan.

Je m'appelle Joséphine, Marie, Louise, Jeanne. J'ai eu pour marraine Marie, Louise de TROCHEY, comtesse de CUGNAC, pour parrain Monsieur le comte Jean de CUGNAC, officier de cavalerie, Mr Jean PRIEUR, ancien président de la Fabrique, Monseigneur JUTEAU, Monsieur le Marquis de CUGNAC, maire d'Epannes, Monsieur Narcisse MOINIER, adjoint, Monsieur Victor BOUIN, curé.

Je sonne le La, je pèse 328 kilos

Je me nomme Victoire, Jeanne, Marie, Louise. J'ai eu pour parrain Monsieur Louis FAUCHER, trésorier de la Fabrique, conseiller municipal, et pour marraine Madame Jeanne, Marie de Cugnac. Etant fabriciens Mr Pascal MOINIER, président, André HENEY, Joseph BERTAN, François MARTIN, Monsieur le Marquis de CUGNAC, maire, Monsieur Victor BOUIN, curé

Je sonne le Si, je pèse 226 kilos

Produite par une souscription, j’appartiens à 1a paroisse d'Epannes et je m'appelle Madeleine, Berthe, Marguerite, Françoise.

J'ai eu pour marraine Madame de V AULGRENANT, comtesse de CUGNAC, pour parrain Monsieur le comte de Cugnac (François), lieutenant de cavalerie.

J'ai été baptisée par Monsieur RICHARD, Vicaire général, archi-prêtre de Niort, en l'an de grâce 1890.

2/ Les secrets du clocher d'Epannes

L'église paroissiale, placée sous le patronage de Ste Marie-Madeleine, a été en partie reconstruite en 1868.

Il Y a plus d'un siècle que les cloches de l'église d'Epannes se sont fait entendre pour la première foi s. Il n' y a plus personne pour décrire cette cérémonie grandiose de l'installation, c'était en 1890. Depuis cette date elles ont ponctué les joies et les peines des habitants de notre commune. Notes joyeuses pour les baptêmes et les mariages, tintement douloureux pour le départ d'un être cher.

Elles ont sonné le glas lorsque notre pays a connu les drames de deux guerres, elles ont carillonné lorsque la paix est revenue.

A une époque où le téléphone était pratiquement inexistant dans nos campagnes, les sonneries de cloches portaient les nouvelles. L’angélus était sonné le matin et à midi, servant en même temps de signe religieux et d'horloge parlante!

Ces cloches ont une histoire que bien peu de personnes connaissent. Leur état-civil est inscrit sur leur pourtour et cette inscription est faite pour des siècles. Les cloches ont été fondues par G. BAULLEE_ fondeur à Orléans, les inscriptions étant en relief à l'extérieur de celles-ci. Les mots' s'étalent sur deux ou trois lignes circulaires.

Cette disposition ne facilite pas la lecture et le candidat doit faire la preuve d'une certaine aptitude pour la voltige aérienne. J'avais alors une quinzaine d'années et une souplesse d'évolution qui, elle aussi, fait partie des souvenirs!

Pour la petite histoire, j'ai été le dernier sonneur de cloches d'Epannes à émarger (très modestement) au budget de la commune chaque trimestre des années 1941 à 1945.

Mairie : (visit link)
Address of Tower: