Goppenstein, VS, Switzerland
The railway station at the southern end of the Lötschberg tunnel.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Goppenstein is the name of a fairly well-known train station in the canton of Valais. It takes its name from a small hamlet that belongs to the municipality of Ferden.

The station is located directly at the southern portal of the Lötschberg tunnel, the large three-storey main building stands with its back against the wall that delimits the terraced station area.

The 14.6 km long tunnel was built between 1906 and 1913. During this time, Goppenstein became the second largest municipality in the canton for a short time.

Until the construction of the Lötschberg baseline, which opened in 2007, Goppenstein was one of the most important train stations on the only direct connection between Upper Valais and the rest of German-speaking Switzerland. All passenger trains, including InterCity connections, stopped here. Today, a RegioExpress runs between Brig and Bern once an hour. At Goppenstein train station, there is a bus connection to the villages in the Lötschental. Car transport through the tunnel (between Goppenstein and Kandersteg) has become more important, as a replacement for the never built motorway connection, passenger cars are brought through the tunnel on open freight cars. The passengers remain seating in their cars during the ride. At peak times, a car train runs through the tunnel every seven and a half minutes.

DE: Goppenstein ist der Name eines ziemlich bekannten Bahnhofs im Kanton Wallis. Seinen Namen hat er von einem kleinen Weiler, der zur Gemeinde Ferden gehört.

Der Bahnhof befindet sich direkt am südlichen Portal des Lötschberg-Tunnels, das grosse dreistöckige Hauptgebäude steht mit dem Rücken an der Mauer, die das terrassierte Bahnhofsareal abgrenzt.

Der 14.6 Kilometer lange Tunnel wurde zwischen 1906 und 1913 gebaut. Während dieser Zeit wurde Goppenstein kurzzeitig zur zweitgrössten Gemeinde des Kantons.

Bis zum Bau der 2007 eröffneten Lötschberg-Basislinie, war Goppenstein einer der wichtigsten Bahnhöfe auf der einzigen Direktverbindung zwischen dem Oberwallis und dem Rest der deutschsprachigen Schweiz. Sämtliche Personenzüge, auch InterCity-Verbindungen hielten hier. Heute verkehrt ein RegioExpress zwischen Brig und Bern einmal pro Stunde. Am Bahnhof Goppenstein gibt es eine Busverbindung in die Dörfer im Lötschental. Wichtiger geworden ist der Autoverlad durch den Tunnel (zwischen Goppenstein und Kandersteg), als Ersatz für die nie gebaute Autobahverbindung werden Personenwagen auf offenen Güterwagen durch den Tunnel gebracht. Die Passagiere bleiben während der Fahrt in ihren Autos. Zu Spitzenzeiten verkehrt alle siebeneinhalb Minuten ein Autozug durch den Tunnel.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes