C & O Canal National Historic Park, Cumberland, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Cumberland Visitor Center is full of informative and interactive exhibits. Western Maryland Railway Station, 13 Canal Street, Room 100, Cumberland, MD 21502

Find interactive and educational displays about the history of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal and the city of Cumberland, Maryland. Pass through a model of the Paw Paw Tunnel and step back into the hey day of the canal. Awaiting you is a life size section of a canal boat. View exhibits on the canal's construction, cargo, mules, locks, and crew.
State/States the Park is located...: Maryland

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site