Claude Moore Colonial Farm
18S E 313576 N 4314239
The original Turkey Run Farm was designed and built as an educational opportunity to simulate how poor, 18th-century farmers lived and worked. However, it was a representation only, and there is no historical evidence that this area was a Colonial farm.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Claude Moore Colonial Farm at Turkey Run is a unit of the George Washington Memorial Parkway.

Creating the Park
On August 16, 1971, the Federal Highway Administration transferred 330 acres of Federal land near Turkey Run in Langley, Virginia, to the National Park Service (NPS) and the CIA. The NPS took over management of approximately 230 of these acres.
The NPS operated the farm until 1981, until budget considerations caused the NPS to plan to close it. Supporters rallied and formed the Friends of Turkey Run, which raised money and offered programs under a 25-year cooperative agreement. Later renamed the Claude Moore Colonial Farm in honor of a local benefactor, the Friends of The Claude Moore Colonial Farm at Turkey Run, Inc. operated a living history farm on the site through 2018.
State/States the Park is located...: Virginia

Park Designation: Parkway