J. C. Turnley's Mill Place Grindstone ~ Dandridge, Tennessee - USA
11S E 685150 N 3987146
This metal working grindstone was once part of a sharpening machine used at the historic J.C. Turnley Mill Place that was destroyed by fire in 1837.
Location: Tennessee, United States

MARKER TEXT:

Around 1820 to 1837, this large 38-inch diameter grindstone was used at John Cunningham (J.C.) Turnley's farm known as the Mill Place. J.C. Turnley was the founder of Oak Grove and built the Mill Place upstream from Hay's Ferry on the south side of the French Broad River, east of today's Swann's Bridge. A large gristmill was built at the site, and this grindstone made of sandstone was used for sharpening tools and implements. In 1837 a tragic fire burned down all the buildings at Mill Place, including Turnley's residence, the gristmill, shops, and other buildings. This grindstone was one of the few things not devoured by the fire.

Grindstone donated by Rev. Reuel B. Pritchett in 1942
Type of Machine: Grindstone