Grand Hotel Continental - Siena, Italia
32T E 688980 N 4799086
The Palazzo Gori Pannilini palace built in 1501 became the Grand Hotel Continental during the early 20th century.
Location: Toscana, Italy

-:-

The wikipedia tell us about the Grand Hotel Continental:

quote:

"The palace was erected upon a pre-existing structure in 1501. It originally belonged to the Montanini, then Aringhieri, then Paolo Salvetti in 1522 who refurbished the palace using old designs by Giovanni Fontana.

During the early 20th century the palace became the Hotel Continentale or Continental. Now owned by the state, it is decorated inside with frescoes of quadrature by Antonio Colli for the ballroom, and the private rooms with scenes of Gerusalemme Liberata painted by Giovanni Battista Marchetti. A fresco depicting San Cristoforo was painted in the 15th century."

The Official hotel webpage tell us about the Grand Hotel Continental:
quote:

The Grand Hotel Continental in Siena is located in Palazzo Gori Pannilini, built around 1501 on pre-existing buildings and presumably realized in the present form by Pope Alexander VII, a member of the powerful Chigi family, as a wedding gift for his niece Olimpia and noble Giulio de Gori in 1677.

Set in the historic center of Siena, this beautiful noble palace totally reflects Renaissance architecture and is embellished with magnificent frescoes and rich decorations brought to light with various restorations.

Siena's Residence of the Queen of Italy Margherita of Savoy and a favorite destination of the intellectuals involved in the Grand Tour during the nineteenth century, the Grand Hotel Continental has always attracted the international elite for its glamor and its privileged location within walking distance from Piazza del Campo, becoming the first and only luxury 5 star hotel in the city of Siena in 2002.

Name of the Hotel: Grand Hotel Continental

Siena, IT