Sir Samuel Plimsoll - Bristol Aquarium, Anchor Road, Bristol, UK
30U E 527872 N 5700080
This blue plaque, erected by the Retired Professional Engineers' Club - Bristol, is one of many attached to the wall of the Bristol Aquarium. This one is for Sir Samuel Plimsoll who is famously remembered for the "Plimsoll Line" still used today.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The wording on the blue plaque reads:

Retired Professional
Engineers' Club - Bristol

Coal Merchant and Politician
Samuel Plimsoll
1824 - 1898
Sloping Coal Chute 1859
Kings Cross Coal Depot 1866
Plimsoll Line 1875

The Encyclopaedia Britannica website tells us about Sir Samuel Plimsoll:

Samuel Plimsoll, (born February 10, 1824, Bristol, Gloucestershire, England—died June 3, 1898, Folkestone, Kent), British politician and social reformer who dedicated himself to achieving greater safety for seamen and whose name has been given to a line on the side of a ship indicating the maximum depth to which that ship may be legally loaded.

Plimsoll first entered the House of Commons as a Liberal in 1868. In 1873 he published Our Seamen, a powerful attack on “coffin ships,” unseaworthy and overloaded vessels, often heavily insured, in which owners risked their crews’ lives. Plimsoll initiated an investigation by a royal commission in 1873, and in 1876 the Merchant Shipping Act gave stringent powers of inspection to the Board of Trade and fixed the loading line (Plimsoll mark) for ships. In 1887 he became president of the National Amalgamated Sailors’ and Firemen’s Union and raised a further agitation about the horrors of cattle ships.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Retired Professional Engineers' Club - Bristol

Individual Recognized: Sir Samuel Plimsoll