St James' church - Brassington, Derbyshire
Anglican church of St James, Brassington.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The parish of Brassington lies in the western part of central Derbyshire close to its border with neighbouring Staffordshire. Brassington is located in the limestone Peak District about 6 miles northeast of the market town of Ashbourne. Brassington is a large compact village sited in lanes about a half mile south of the B5056 road which links Ashbourne with Matlock. Brassington would have had two main income streams, a pastoral farming regime on the light limestone soils as well as from quarrying of the local stone. Brassington only became a parish in the early 18th century being prior to that a mere chapelry of Bradbourne its near neighbour to the southwest. The area is upland, Brassington is sited at around 270 metres above sea level although as it is built upon a steep slope the upper portion is almost 50 metres higher than the lower. As this is limestone country there is little surface drainage but what is present heads southwestwards to the Bradbourne Brook, a tributary of the River Dove which makes its way eventually via the Trent to the North Sea & the Humber Estuary. AS an upland parish Brassington covered an extensive area, much of it rough pasture, it supported around 700 parishioners. In Domesday Book Brassington was held by one Henry of Ferrers and could boast just 9 ploughs and some meadow and woodland.

St James' church sits, appropriately enough, on the northern side of Church Street, the church occupies a strongly sloping site in what is a sloping village. The church is largely Norman in age and probably as old as the 11th century in places. Pevsner waxes lyrical about the rather fine southern arcade and also confirms the early dates of chancel, and the western tower. There is evidence of change with some Perpendicular windows and the northern aisle dates from the 1880s when the church was restored. The church sits on its hill above Church Street behind a high limestone wall, entrance is by a slope rising from gates opposite the Miner's Arms."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active Church: Yes