Relief Rivnác Family - Praha, Czechia
Reliéf na hrobe nakladatele Antonína Rivnáce / Relief on the grave of the publisher Antonín Rivnác
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

CZ: Pro zesnulého knihkupce a nakladatele Antonína Rivnáce (†1917), vytvoril Jaroslav Horejc (1886 - 1983) (visit link) neprehlédnutelné dílo vysoké kvality. Hrobka se skládá z desky s obloukovým výklenkem, který poskytuje místo pro socharskou výzdobu. Jejím motivem je sedící Panna Marie s Ježíškem, obklopená dvema mužskými figurami. Po pravé strane klecí u Mariiných nohou pištec na flétnu. Po strane levé pak mudrc prinášející knihy reckých myslitelu s obsahem tajných nauk. Tato postava propujcuje výjevu silný nádech tajemství a esoterické atmosféry. Všechny postavy vcetne Panny Marie i Ježíška pusobí velmi robustne a masivne. Symetrická draperie a struktura kamení v pozadí doplnují dílo o kresebne ornamentální rozmer. Zdroj: Vladislava Kuchtová, diplomová práce : Funerální umení v první tretine 20. století v Cechách, 2008

EN: For the deceased bookseller and publisher Antonín Rivnác († 1917), Jaroslav Horejc (visit link) created an outstanding work of high quality. The tomb consists of a plate with an arched niche that provides space for sculptural decoration. Her motif is a sitting Virgin Mary with baby Jesus surrounded by two male figures. On the right side, a flute whistle is kneeling at Maria's feet. On the left side there is a sage bringing books of Greek thinkers containing secret teachings. This character gives the scene a strong touch of mystery and esoteric atmosphere. All characters, including the Virgin Mary and the Baby Jesus, look very robust and massive. The symmetrical drapery and the structure of stones in the background complement the work with an ornamental dimension.
Source: Vladislava Kuchtová, diploma thesis: Funeral art in the first third of the 20th century in Bohemia, 2008
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1917